U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Virginia Beach, VA
A 29-year-old female asked:

I don't think my migraines are hormonal i have mirena (levonorgestrel) no probs for years. could anything else cause increase in severity/frequency suddenly?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Yablonsky
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
YES: Many things can contribute to worsening or new headaches. Since you say the increase was sudden, you definitely need to be seen soon to rule out more serious causes and perhaps change your medicine.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Many causes: If the headaches are increasing in severity and frequency you need to see your doctor for a workup and treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
