U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A female asked:

Mirena (levonorgestrel) was put in 6 years ago for very heavy periods. not needed for birth control bc i had tubes tied. now i have hormonal acne. is the iud to blame?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
IUD expired: Your Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD expired last year. It is only good for five years. If your acne recently appeared it is not likely from Mirena (levonorgestrel) now that it has expired. It needs to be removed at this point.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
