U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iraq
A 41-year-old female asked:

Can mirena (levonorgestrel) be used to treat menorrhagia in patient with history of dvt? provided that no pathology found and patient didn't respond to nin hormonal r/

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Archer
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Possibly: I believed that depends upon the setting in which the DVT occurred. If there was no underlying hypercoagulable state and there has been a complete hematology analysis, then it's likely safe. On the other hand, if you don't plan more children you may want to discuss endometrial ablation with your GYN. Assuming your uterus is normal, endometrial biopsy was normal and pelvic US was also normal.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: That would be the ideal situation for this type of IUD. One should expect breakthrough bleeding for three weeks to three months after the Mirena (levonorgestrel) is placed, but that should eventually resolve.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 14, 2020

Disclaimer:
