U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 24-year-old female asked:

will prednisolone help my extremely swollen lips after 1ml restylane (dermal fillers)? it's very hard and sore. will it calm it down or will i need to remove filler ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
Urgent Care 19 years experience
Possibly: Try the prednisolone first and ice. If worsens follow up with your doctor who prescribed the medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 22-year-old member asked:

My spleen was removed, am I more likely to get sepsis if I catch haemophilus influenza?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: It is an encapsulated bacterium, and you are at higher risk.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

What are some reasons for a recurring stomach ache without nasuea?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Acid reflux: Acid reflux typically causes stomach pains without nausea. Avoid onions, garlic, and tomatoes. Let at least three to four hours go by between your last meal for the day and when you go to bed.
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
empiric therapy is quite useful, i.e. attempt treatment with liquid antacid. If that makes the pain go away you have essentially diagnosed the problem as acid - related, either GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease, "heartburn"/esophagitis) or (more rarely) peptic ulcer.
Nov 23, 2011
A 34-year-old member asked:

Could Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) XR cause sore joints?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine): Possible, due to increase muscle tension. Is dose-related.
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 20, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
