A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i heard most endometrioma grows every period. does it also grow every washout week when i am on pill? the same blood flows

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
NO: I assume you mean an endometrial tumor or fibroid. There is not a specific washout week on the pill. The tumor would be a slow growing and usually with a hormonal imbalance. During the time you are on the pill your body "thinks" you are pregnant. If you think you have an endometrial tumor see your doctor.
Answered on Nov 7, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
yes if it hurts: It needs to be removed, no reason to suffer.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Obgyn consult: A vascular cyst and an endometrioma are too different things. Probably the best thing to do is to schedule a visit with an Obgyn to evaluate this as n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not typically: Endometriosis does not typical change to timing of the menstrual cycle. It can certainly make them more painful. Surgical and medical options are avai ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month