U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 20-year-old female asked:

Ultrasound due to irregular periods. right sided endometrioma of 4cm left ovary 4cc right 59cc, cycle day 5. follow up 5 weeks later day 41 of cycle left ovary 6cc right 6cc. otherwise all normal no cyst. does ovary volume change make sense?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
The volumes are consistent with ovulation or rupture of the "4 cm cyst, left ovary". The ultrasound exam does not separate normal follicular cysts from those which occur just prior to ovulation ( the "4 cm cyst"). If irregular periods persist, you may have polycystic ovarian syndrome, and oral bcp's are the treatment recommended. Ask your gyn provider about low dose bcp's.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 2, 2021

Disclaimer:
