A female asked:
Disclaimer

have large mass on uterus,small one on left ovary,does that mean i have to have a hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. JAMES THREATTE
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily.: Unless the masses are malignant(cancer) or are causing other problems that cannot be cured by removal of the masses alone.
Answered on Jul 20, 2016
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
NO: If the mass is stable and less than 12-14 week size, as with a fibroid, and you are not having any symptoms due to it, then it could be observed. If it is a problem then the mass itself may be amenable to removal without a hysterectomy. You doctor should be able to give you the correct guidance.
Answered on Nov 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Internally you are still healing and you would be risking disrupting that process, particularly just a week postop. Wait at least 4 weeks, preferably ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hysterectomy: Your gynecologist must discuss this with you as soon as possible. There are many ways to determine if things are OK or not and the gynecologist will h ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible : In most cases it is possible to save the ovary. Without knowing more though it would be difficult to answer. Your surgeon may not even be able to know ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Not correct: Partial hysterectomy means part of uterus was not removed , usually cervix was left behind if that is the case need follow up for cervical cancer ( ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month