U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ben Lomond, CA
A 62-year-old female asked:

How long after a set of triacinolone injections (total 160 mg) will a flu vaccine evoke normal antibody production response?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
The usual time: If it is a booster flu shot, then antibody may start to form in about 10 days. The injection of a single dose of triamcinolone will not affect it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
No effect on Ab: High dose steroids for >2 wks may reduce cell-mediated immunity, but do not lower antibody production (humoral immunity). Effectiveness of the vaccine may be reduced if given at same time as the steroid injections, but is ok if after the injections stop. Usually best to take the vaccine to get whatever benefit is possible. Only exception don't give if severe immunosuppression for any reason.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 3, 2014

Disclaimer:
