A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i continue using benzaclin (clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide) and stievamycin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harold Bacchus
Specializes in Occupational Medicine
Zit care: Stievamycin is tretinoin & erythromycin gel for topical treatment for acne. Benzaclin (clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide) is also topical antibiotic & scrubbing agent for zits. Ask your doctor before you change medicine instruction. Your doctor would stop one gel to begin another gel. Use care for washing your hands and avoiding eyes, etc.
Answered on Jul 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
No.: Benzaclin (clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide) is for acne. If it is under control, you don't nered to continue it.
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
You can.: But use suncreen, you may get sunburn.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harold Bacchus
Specializes in Occupational Medicine
Acne or zits: Benzaclin (clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide) is benzoyl peroxide and clindamycin to scrub & treat infected acne pores. It'd take 5 days to see cha ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month