A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had the blue light treatment done for acne via dermatologist & i did not like the results, do i or my insurance have to pay for it anyway?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
38 years experience Family Medicine
Generally yes: But perhaps you should discuss it with the treating physician and see if they would be willing to make some accommodations for you.
Answered on Oct 31, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience Dermatology
That foaming wash: contains a little acid so can be a little irritating if you have sensitive skin. I am sure you were also given prescription medications as blue light ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
No: Accutane is dangerous for a pregnant woman only. Cases of men on this med who fathered a child showed no increase in birth defects.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Terrence Higgins
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Dermal Roller: Dermal roller should be performed by a board plastic surgeon or dermatologist certified. It is not without risk of scarring and damage to skin and so ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month