U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Satsuma, AL
A 43-year-old female asked:

gastritis for years. meds quit working. now severe ab pains. taking mobic (meloxicam) for relief. gi says no cancer but i was never tested. still ill. causes?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Mobic (meloxicam) is not the: answer. If it's NSAIDs and you have a history of gastritis, they are not compatible to do together. Wise to call your doctor to switch to something else. We don't have the rest of your past medical /soc /sexual /surgical /supplement histories that would be helpful. Need to make sure you're hydrating fully, not taking caffeinated bev, chocolate, fried foods, processed foods, alcohol, even smoking.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
