A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long does it take for a penicillin injection to clear up acute pharyngitis + ear infection . does the injection guarantee to clear up my symptoms?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Natalie Hodge
25 years experience Pediatrics
48 to 72 hours: By the second day you should be a bit better, and much better by the third. The shot will only be helpful if you have a strep throat as an etiology. If your sore throat is viral this shot will not help.
Answered on Oct 21, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Treating Infections: Usually one begins to see improvement after 48 hours on an antibiotic.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sanford Archer
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: An ear infection can affect balance and equilibrium, characteristics critical in martial arts. You can hurt yourself or be hurt if not fully recovere ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Strep throat is due to a Gram positive bacteria. Levofloxin can treat that as well as many Gram negative bacteria. Since you are allergic to PCN and T ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Sex and Kiss: Absolutely not! Please wait a while!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month