A member asked:

Taking lexotan 0.75mg for gad. dry eyes. can't take antidepressant. will lexotan lose its effect after some time n cause more anxiety?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Susan Rhoads answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Not for long term: Lexotan (bromazepam) is an addicting benzodiapine drug. It is only to be used short term and on an occasional basis. There are much better choices of meds. Behavioral therapy is darn-near essential for effective control and may decrease medication usage. Don't drive or operate heavy machinery or engage in hazardous activities while taking it. Tolerance can develop too, with regular use.

Answered 10/23/2014

3.6k views

Thank

Related Questions