U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Clovis, CA
A 43-year-old female asked:

I'm a school bus driver experiencing a lot of lower back pain. is it safe for me to take metaxalone and drive my bus?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Justin Lo
Pain Management 22 years experience
No: Absolutely not. Any medication that can impair cognitive function, coordination, reflexes, motor function- should be avoided before driving. Especially when driving others
Dr. Amy Sewick
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Metaxalone: Hi Kathi, Metaxalone can cause dizziness and/or drowsiness. While taking this medication, your alertness may be impaired. You should avoid driving while on this medication. - Amy
Dr. Richard Mulvania
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Not recommended: Metaxalone is a muscle relaxant. The label warning includes drowsiness. It is unsafe to drive when drowsy. Driving a bus includes additional responsibility for your passengers. In addition to the safety issue, you also face serious liability issues if you were to have an accident.

Related questions

A 41-year-old male asked about a 43-year-old female:
Can i take metaxalone for menstral cramps?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
Can people with kidney disease take Skelaxin (metaxalone)?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
Can you take NyQuil with amoxicillin and naprosin and skelaxin (metaxalone)?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Nov 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
