A member asked:

Can you take nyquil with amoxicillin and naprosin and skelaxin (metaxalone)?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Charles Turck answered

Specializes in Pharmacology

You *may*, but ...: You likely already know that the Skelaxin (metaxalone) makes you drowsy. Understand that the Nyquil does too (if you didn't already know), and that the two are going to have a combined effect in that regard. Consider taking a lower dose of the Nyquil until you know what kind of effect the two are going to have together on you. And certainly don't take the two together the first time before driving!

Answered 6/29/2018

1.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can you take ativan .5 and 800mg of skelaxin (metaxalone) together?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can you take Skelaxin (metaxalone) and Coumadin together?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can people with kidney disease take Skelaxin (metaxalone)?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can I take etodolac and skelaxin (metaxalone)?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can I take Metaxalone with Nucynta (tapentadol) Er?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers