U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

My 11 year old daughter has been diagnosed with hashimoto disease, with 2 solid nodules each side(13mm), should we do the biopsy to check for cancer?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Probably: 1.3 cm is big enough to biopsy depending on the appearance of the nodules. At the very least, she will need to have these nodules followed yearly to make sure there is no changes in the size of the nodules.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Dorothy Mitchell-Leef
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Make sure you see a medical endocrinologist to follow any problems that might occcur over time and to check on the nodules on a routine basis
May 22, 2012
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 30 years experience
Do biopsy.: Although cancer would not be expected here, especially since the patient is young, this is an autoimmune disease, and it is associated with other such diseases, like rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosis (sle), and others, as well as associated thyroid issues, like hyperthyroidism. A biopsy can be of great help in finding out if this is the case.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 23, 2018

Disclaimer:
