A member asked:

Mild shortness of breath. no chest pain or leg pain/swelling. arthroscopic knee surgery past. monday, aspirin therapy since. healthy 34 yo female. ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Edward Hellman answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Be seen: I would sure be seen, especially if you have not had problems with shortness of breath before. It could be as simple as a little fluid overload from the fluids you got in surgery, but a pulmonary embolus from a blood clot is potentially life threatening and has been reported after elective knee surgeries. Let your surgeon know.

Answered 11/15/2015

3.6k views

Thank

Related Questions