U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

I am 49 yr. old female. had arthroscopic knee surgery 7 months ago, still hurts ro walk. 2 mri's look good, tiny bit of swelling. help please?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Cosider Alternatives: If the MRI looks good, you may want to try an alternative exercise. Walking in a pool or trying gentle yoga. You can go to a therapist that understands alternative treatments. Changing your diet may help.
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Be seen: Osteoarthritis and joints do remain a problem. For meniscus and other items recurrence or residual can be a problem.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
