U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Millington, MI
A 57-year-old female asked:

after cataract surgery saw straight line glow from lights in car console, at night, dark. surg eye only. concern? line same angle even moved head.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
Glare, glow after CS: It is common to notice some "glow/lights" after cataract surgery. Most common cause of glare/your symptoms after Cataract Surgery: residual inflammation, cornea healing, capsule haze, glare from implant. See your eyeMD who will be able to determine cause, prognosis, treatment. more info: eyedoc2020.Blogspot.com


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sabina Ben-Zion
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
