A member asked:

Right eye, lasik 12 yrs ago, cataract surgery 2 yrs ago. suddenly getting big starbursts outside at night. anti-glare glasses don't help - what would?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Jon Fishburn answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Have your eye md check your refraction and examine the eyes. You have had cataract surgery in the past and your eyes may be developing posterior opacification of the capsule that surrounds your intraocular lens implant. Your eye md can tell you if a laser capsulotomy would help clarify you vision, or if is just a glasses prescription change.

Answered Dec 10, 2013

4.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Matthew Goren answered

Specializes in

This could be many things. Most likely is probably some scarring in the tissue that holds your lens implant in place. If that is the problem, it is easily fixed with a quick laser procedure. But the only way to know is to see your ophthalmologist.

Answered Aug 12, 2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Should i wear glasses for a few more years until i can get lasik eye surgery?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...