A member asked:

Am on 5th month of tb lymphadenitis treatment.cervical lymph node regressed but another existing tiny node has enlarged now. what could be the cause?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Edwin Ishoo answered

Specializes in

there is no such thing as treatment for lymphadenitis. Your nodes are reacting to something. Your doctor must find out what ( infection, cancer) 5 months of "treatment" with persistent lymphadenopathy is unacceptable and suspicious for malignancy. You need to consult ENT very soon. Will likely need biopsy.

Answered Nov 6, 2015

3.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...