A member asked:

For tb lymphadenitis 6 month treatment is enough? tb lymph node has completely resolved.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Matt Wachsman answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Real answer is: complex. and depends on severity, othre patient factors and culture and senstivity. "While the six months treatment may be sufficient for many patients, each patient has to be individually assessed and, where relevant, treatment duration may have to be extended." http://www.japi.org/august_2009/article_06.pdf

Answered 10/5/2014

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions