U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 21-year-old female asked:

I am on 5th month treatment for tb neck lymphadenitis. can tb neck lymphadenitis cause infertility? can i conceive in future after treatment?..

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: TB neck lymphadenitis won't cause infertility but if your tubes are also involved it can cause problems. You should be able to conceive and have healthy babies after finishing treatment. If you have any problems, you doctor should know about the TB. It is a simple test at that point to check for tubal damage. I had TB myself at 16 and have had no problems since. Hope you do as well!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Neck lymph node: TB infection or TB treatment drugs should not affect future fertility. Ask your doctor for specific side effects of your TB drugs.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
