U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can chikenpox cause treated tb cervical lymphadenitis to relapse? got chikenpox the next day after completion of tb treatment. can tb come back?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rawhi Omar
Pathology 45 years experience
May be: Tb can relapse if your immune system becomes suppressed such as when having another serious viral illness like chicken pox. Check back with your treating physician
Dr. Andrey Lev-weissberg
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
TB and chicken pox: Chicken pox will not cause TB relapse. Chicken pox vaccine shouldn't be taken in patient with active untreated TB. Furthermore, chicken pox could cause cervical lymphadenopathy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
