A member asked:

Surgical incision positive non mrsa staph. almost healed after 7 weeks. could i still have infection if site heals? dr ordering mri w & w/contrast

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Carlo Contreras answered

Specializes in Surgical Oncology

Unlikely: If the incision is healing well, odds are that the infection has been adequately treated. If you had mesh implanted as part of the incision repair, then this might be the reason to look into a CT scan or MRI.

Answered 10/15/2014

3.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...