A member asked:

I had a skin infection (staph/mrsa) above my eyebrow if i kiss my boyfriend can he get mrsa even if im taking clindamycin?

6 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Oscar Novick answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

You should be okay as long as you are on antibiotics and you wash your hands with soap

Answered Apr 30, 2018

3.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Ajay Acharya answered

Specializes in

Clinda does not cure you from MRSA.....but you can kiss in lips only.

Answered Jul 12, 2017

3.5k views

Thank
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan answered

Specializes in Dermatology

MRSA is a name for a group of bacteria. It is not a diagnosis. It is very common to culture this from perfectly normal people, especially from skin and inside the nose. It is not simple. So relax. You do not indicate what you have above your eyebrow except to say MRSA. Is it healing? Impetigo is contagious. Most skin infections respond promptly to therapy.As they are healing, they are much less li

Answered Jun 16, 2019

3.5k views

Thank
Dr. Alissa Zenack answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

The chances of transferring MRSA to your boyfriend are decreased if you have been on the appropriate antibiotic for at least 24 hours. If there is still discharge from the wound then it may still be possible to transfer the infection. You should take caution and keep the infected area well covered until the area is dry without discharge. You should continue the medication as directed.

Answered Mar 13, 2020

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...