U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

What if i was a past carrier of mrsa staph infection will it make me fail a tb test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Yes: If you skin is sensitive, your physician may be able to manage you on an oral or non-irritating topical antibiotic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 19, 2013

Disclaimer:
