A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you pass hiv if you have a healed cut on your finger and you insert it in a vagina?.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Intact skin: HIV does not leave the body through intact skin. The key issue is whether the wound is completely healed.
Answered on Jun 23, 2015
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
How healed?: If the cut has been completely healed , then there is practically no risk. If only partly healed, then it is everyone's guess. Of course, if your partner has not been infected with HIV, then there is zero risk.
Answered on Apr 6, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: The risk for a female in thissituation is zero.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
See previous answer.: I already answered this. Other docs can add to that too. What about my first answer was not clear enough?
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV: It is conceivable but very very unlikely. If the finger had a laceration and there was virus in the vaginal secretions it is possible but again rare. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: This simple touch is "safe sex". Please do be careful if things escalate. Since romance has come into your life, always come prepared with a condom. B ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month