U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 51-year-old member asked:

can overdosing cause vomiting?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Vomiting : It certainly depends on which medicine you were talking about, but yes, vomiting is a very common symptom of overdose. If you have specific questions, ask them here. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What is projectile vomiting?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Glad you asked...: Got a call once: child is vomiting. "how far?" i asked. "out of this room and on the wall of the next one." that's projectile vomiting. We don't see it now as much as we used to because we usually diagnose pyloric stenosis (its most common cause in infants) before it gets that far.
A member asked:

When is spitting up and vomiting cause for concern?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
See Full Answer: These symptoms are concerning if your baby does not appear to be growing well, if they are in pain, if the vomiting is becoming more frequent or forceful, if they have a fever or appear ill, or if there is blood in the vomit. Please call your doctor right away.
A member asked:

If my baby has been vomiting all night, should I call the doctor?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: If the baby looks well today and eating normally you do not need to, but if the baby is not eating or drinking well or has a fever i will call the doctor for advice.
A member asked:

My baby fell and bumped her head and then threw up; should I go to the er?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Maybe: In this circumstance, you ought to contact your baby's doctor to go over the situation and decide the safest course of action. You should not rely on the kind of general advice you can get on the internet for a potential medical emergency like this.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Why does motion sickness trigger vomiting?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Kidney energy: According to meridians theory kidney meridian is the one that influences ear area. Kidney energy when is normal energy flows up and down the spine. During disharmony this starts flowing sideways and causes disruption to stomach energy causing gaging and vomitting. Interestingly with pyelonephritis - kidney infection vomiting is the main symptom sometimes.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
