A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im taking fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) for cronic headachs i just started my cycle can i take midol?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Midol: The fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) itself should help the cramp. If not taking the fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) everyday, infact that is not recommended anyway. you can take the midol for the cramps in addition to the fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine).
Answered on Jul 10, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rowlin Lichter
71 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Neck Pain: To answer you question-"No. But it could be habit forming. Better get and read my book "Stop Your Neck Pain and Headaches Now." 103 pages of golden i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marshall Bedder
37 years experience Pain Management
Old style medication: Fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) is a combination barbiturate /acetaminophen that used to be popular for headaches. In fact it is a v ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Lynch
37 years experience Family Medicine
Fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine): Yes , yes it can be very addictive it has butalbitol in it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month