U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Geneva, NY
A 29-year-old female asked:

Im taking fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) for cronic headachs i just started my cycle can i take midol?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Midol: The fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) itself should help the cramp. If not taking the fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) everyday, infact that is not recommended anyway. you can take the midol for the cramps in addition to the fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Pharmacist: Since there are different midol preparations, your pharmacist is best qualified to advise you as he/she has access to all that information.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
