A member asked:

Im taking fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) for cronic headachs i just started my cycle can i take midol?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Ayisha Gani answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

The fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) itself should help the cramp. If not taking the fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) everyday, infact that is not recommended anyway. you can take the midol for the cramps in addition to the fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine).

Answered Jul 10, 2015

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Since there are different midol preparations, your pharmacist is best qualified to advise you as he/she has access to all that information.

Answered Oct 6, 2014

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...