U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hollywood, FL
A 33-year-old female asked:

i have frequent headaches and take fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) as needed but it seems to have stopped working.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Marx
Pain Management 48 years experience
Avoid Rebound: This can occur with repeated, as-needed dosing of your meds and worsens with time.. If your headaches have not been evaluated or are worsening you need medical evaluation. You probably need surpressive medications which can reduce how often and how severe your headaches become. See your doc to get started.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take acetaminophen/hydrocodone if i'm breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is one of the most commonly prescribed medications after a c-section or vaginal delivery. It is okay to take while breastfeeding, but as always, don't use any medications you don't need to take. On the other side, if you are hurting a lot without it, take it so that you can take care of your baby.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Am I correct in saying that my first line of action to prevent incontinence is not to cut back on fluids, but specifically fluids with caffeine?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Both: Lifestyle interventions encompass weight loss, caffeine reduction, fluid management, reduction of physical exertion (e.g., work and exercise), smoking cessation, and resolution of chronic constipation. [52] [53] [54] [56] [57].
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is acetaminophen safe to give a kid with chickenpox?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Campbell
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Yes: Acetaminophen (tylenol) is safe to give to a child with chickenpox but make sure to read the label for appropriate age and weight for safe and effective dosing. Aspirin has a risk to be given to children and should thus be avoided.
Dr. James Marx
Dr. James Marx commented
Pain Management 48 years experience
Aspirin should be strictly avoided in patients up to the age of 16 or some feel 19 to prevent the development of Reye's Syndrome. Reye's Syndrome is a very serious condition which can result in death or brain damage.
Jan 29, 2012
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is tylenol (acetaminophen) good for herniated disc pain?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roger Frankel
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
Yes: Tylenol (acetaminophen) is good for herniated disc pain. Other useful medications are Ibuprofen and Aleve (naproxen) (naprosyn). Be sure to follow the directions on the bottle to avoid potential adverse side effects.
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is arthritis strength tylenol (acetaminophen) safe to take everyday?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Laccheo
Dr. Michael Laccheoanswered
Rheumatology 15 years experience
Typically: In general yes, depending on your age and other risk factors. The maximum prescribed dose is usually 1000mg 4x a day.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 30, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
