U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

I take high dose of fioricet, (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) can i get addicted?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Gilly
Addiction Medicine 39 years experience
Yes it is possible : To become dependent on fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine). Even without codeine, it still contains a barbituate. Besides which you are taking high doses of Acetaminophen which has acute and chronic effects on your liver. Recommend you consider other treatments for your condition.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
