U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 63-year-old male asked:

I am having a sphecterotomy friday. i am taking fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) for pain. can i take valium for the bad spasms i am having.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
42 years experience
Yes, if prescribed: If it's been prescribed to you then you may take it. There should be no safety or health concerns with it. Just make sure that you don't become ataxic on it, which is to say that you lose your balance on it. Falls are a common side effect of valium but are perfectly avoidable if you keep your awareness of this in the forefront of your mind when you are walking.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 5, 2013

Disclaimer:
