A 69-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I am having a sphecterotomy friday. I am taking fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) for pain. Can i take Valium for the bad spasms I am having.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
Go by ur doc's: Instructions.
Answered on Dec 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Midol: The fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) itself should help the cramp. If not taking the fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Gilly
38 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Yes it is possible : To become dependent on fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine). Even without codeine, it still contains a barbituate. Besides which you are t ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jerry Brown
52 years experience in Prosthodontics
Limit use of Fiorcet: Fioricet (acetaminophen butalbital and caffeine) is a combination drug of butalbital (a barbiturate) acetaminophen, (aspirin) and caffeine. Affective ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nathaniel Drourr
28 years experience in Pain Management
Difficult to say.: You will become tolerant (takes more to achieve same effect) and physically addicted (you will feel poorly when u stop taking) fairly quickly at those ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month