A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a cold sore on my lip can i use zovirax (acyclovir) ? but the cold sore has a crack. please help!!

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Vanderbrook
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes you can: Zovirax (acyclovir) is effective. Acyclovir pills may be more effective and less irritating to your already cracked lip. Avoid touching or licking your lip.
Answered on Oct 6, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jerry Casale
38 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Zovirax (acyclovir) is commonly used follow your drs instructions and remember it works best when started as early as possible whicheans when you firs ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Yes: Just wash hands after applying it to be extra safe, but this drug is known to be safe when breastfeeding even if taken internally. We use it in babies ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Oral: I believe that oral antivirals are recommended (vice topical). Melissa officinalis or lemon balm (cream) expedites healing of cold sores. It can redu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
34 years experience Ophthalmology
Common: You may need to be on an oral drug to prevent recurrence. Talk to your doctor about this.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month