U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 28-year-old female asked:

I have had an ovarian cyst that is 4cm for the last two years that hasn't gone away and am wondering if this could hurt my fertility?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cysts & Fertility: Ovarian cysts of 4 cms rarely affect ovulation and subsequent fertility. If your periods are irregular then only then would consideration be given to ovarian cyst removal or evaluation with Laparosopy. Many cysts can be "suppressed" with the oral contraceptives of that size.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 24, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
