U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 27-year-old female asked:

2016 i had a ovarian cyst removed and now in june 2020 i had a cone biopsy done im really worried about my fertility im 27 no kids but i do want kids in the future but with all those surgeries ive done im worried, should i be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes, for the sake of the cone biopsy only. Benign ovarian cysts "come and go" frequently without fertility impacts as long as substantial ovum(egg) production is not altered. The cone biopsy has two issues- 1.) post procedure cervical scarring/stenosis which can prevent conception. 2.) The recurrence of the medical issue that produced the need for the biopsy such as CIN III or cervical cancer.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
