U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Germany
A member asked:

I have a 11cm uterus fibroid which half of it degenerated.my doctor prescribed esmya pills for 3 months.can the pills shrink the dead part as well?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
11 cm. fibroid: A "fibroid" of the womb measuring "11 cm." is a significant size, and if already "degenerating" may actually continue to shrink even without medication. Degeneration implies that the fibroid has a deficient supply of blood. To be certain, a repeat ultrasound in a few months will guide further treatment. Consult your doctor for followup.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
