A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could the mirena (levonorgestrel) iud cause autonomic nervous system dysfunction or elevated liver enzymes? i've had both since 3mths after iud

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
No: Progesterone doesn't cause those particular problems.
Answered on Oct 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Francine Yep
30 years experience Family Medicine
Yes!: Talk with your doc now. Your pain may be caused by your Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud but may also be caused by other concerning problems . Please talk ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: With a negative pregnancy test, pregnancy is exceedingly unlikely. The sensation you are feeling could be due to intestinal motility.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: Symptoms and concerns like these mandate a thorough evaluation by your doctor. Only after such an evaluation, which may include labs and radiographic ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Devin Namaky
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No.: While there are side effects, such as cramping, there are normally not systemic side effects unless the placement is not correct or infection is prese ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month