U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A 36-year-old female asked:

right after surgery(2yrsago)i developed an autonomic nervous system dysfunction and ever since my liver enzymes (labs)fluctuate normal and high cause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
LFT elevation.: Intermittent LFT increase associated with variety of illness most commonly non alcoholic fatty liver (or alcohol) Also viral hepatitis, medications / drugs or exposure to certain chemicals. To be sure this can get complicated so should probably see doc to make sure you have been tested for the major causes before thinking about many, many less common things.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What could cause constant loose bowel movements?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 15, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
