U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Kicking sensation in mid-upper abdomen for a week. i have mirena (levonorgestrel) iud and am nursing an 8-month old. hpt's come out negative. could i be pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Unlikely: With a negative pregnancy test, pregnancy is exceedingly unlikely. The sensation you are feeling could be due to intestinal motility.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Melissa Gowans
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Unlikely: You have at least two factors that should be protecting you from pregnancy: Mirena (levonorgestrel) and nursing. The HPTs are reassuring. Sounds like an abdominal wall muscle twitch to give you this kicking sensation. Make sure that you are staying hydrated, check to see if the mirena (levonorgestrel) is still in place (at the time of placement you should have been told how to do that). Remem how many weeks b4 your felt kick b4?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 9, 2014

Disclaimer:
