U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Ct scan of abdomen and pelvic with contrast means what?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Ct scan abdomen/pelv: It means you had symptoms related to your stomach and your doctor wanted to find out the cause and thats why he/she ordered the test.
Dr. Jason Hemming
Gastroenterology 17 years experience
IV contrast: Iv contrast will be used to acquire images of both the abdomen and pelvis (bottom of lungs to hips).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What is CT scan of abdomen and pelvic with contrast?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
Hematology and Oncology 45 years experience
X-ray of your belly: Ct, or computed tomography is a special was of taking x-rays that allows up to see the body in slices. We use contrast, a type of x-ray dye, to better see blood vessels (iv contrast) and the GI tract (oral contrast). The abdomen covers from the diaphragms through the kidneys, and the pelvis covers from the hip bones to your upper thighs. They are done for mahy reasons, not just cancer staging.
NJ
A 25-year-old female asked:

Can a hernia be shown on an abdomen and pelvic CT scan?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angel Arturo Moya Marquez
Specializes in General Practice
Hernias: It depends on the hernia and if contrats was taken before the scan. There are many types of hernias in different locations
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can there be such thing as a contrast only abdomen/pelvic ct?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Piotr Obara
Radiology 14 years experience
Yes: When done with IV contrast, the ct scan is usually only done after the contrast is given rather than before and after. This lowers the radiation dose. Certain special protocols may involve scans both before and after IV contrast, such as when evaluating kidney lesions.
United Kingdom
A 32-year-old female asked:

Why do I need a abdomen and pelvic CT scan for small suspected kidney angiomyolipoma?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Angiomyolipoma: I assume something was seen on an ultrasound that might be an angiomyolipoma(AML)? The ultrasound appearance can be suggestive of AML, not diagnostic. It could still be other types of masses. The CT appearance should be diagnostic, because CT can specifically detect the fat in the AML that confirms the diagnosis. Not sure why pelvic CT necessary if AML confirmation is only issue.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 20, 2021

Disclaimer:
