U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 16-year-old female asked:

is bacterial vaginosis an immune problem or a vaginal problem ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
BV: Although autoimmune conditions may alter the acidity levels within the vagina that would be a rare manner to develop this condition which is primarily a vaginal disorder with growth of unwanted organisms in the vaginal vault.
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
More vaginal but...: Great question! All infections are related to the balance between immune function and microbes. There is a longstanding debate about the importance of microbes vs. the terrain. But those with healthy immune systems can get BV, so I consider it more of a local vaginal problem rather than a systemic issue. See http://www.earthclinic.com/cures/bacterial_vaginosis.html for info on home remedies.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned if I have green vaginal discharge?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes: Women know their bodies and might be familiar with many types of vaginal discharge. However, an unusual one or a new one should be evaluated by a professional. If yellowish green, it could be trichomonas, which an obgyn provider should diagnose and treat. If the woman is pregnant and the discharge is darker green, it could be meconium-stained amniotic fluid, and that could become an OB emergency.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Should I speak to a doctor about odd smelling vaginal discharge?

14 doctor answers29 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: Foul smelling discharge needs to be evaluated. The most common cause is a nonsexually transmitted overgrowth of bacteria called bacterial vaginosis. Testing for other sexually transmitted disease may need to be done as well.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get pregnant if his penis does not enter my vagina?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: The only requirement to achieve pregnancy is for sperm to reach the ovulated egg. Genital contact can still lead to pregnancy even in the absence of penetration if ejaculation occurs near the vaginal opening.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Are their any other causes for painless vaginal sores besides syphilis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Bechet's disease, trauma or cuts, lichen sclerosis, or cancer can all cause painless sores.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
