U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

i have a bacterial vaginal inflection that wont go away. i had this same inflection from when i was 15 till now. its been 7 years, my doctors wont listen to me. they say it is a yeast inflection and then bacterial vaginosis. its has a small order, white d

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
I : I can understand your concern, that sounds very frustrating. Please seek out a second opinion from a gynecologist and get their advice. Also avoid hot baths, any bath additive such as bath salts or bubble baths, or any vaginal sprays. You can try vagisil for symptom control during the day. Avoid any sugary foods or alcohol as it can lead to candida (yeast). Only wear cotton underwear and not nylon. Only but please seek out a second opinion of your symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
