U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Texarkana, TX
A 21-year-old female asked:

I was born with the omphalocele & am wondering if since i was born with this defect if i'd ever be able to have children of my own?!

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 51 years experience
Very likely: Omphalocele is often associated with abnormality in other organs, e.g., heart defect. Unless you have congenital anomaly involving genital tract, you should be able to.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Interesting question: Your early life was marked by neonatal intensive care,surgery and lots of worry.If you developed your other "parts" in a normal way (most with the defect do), and you have gained a relatively normal life in adulthood, there is no basic reason you would not be able to bear children. The "parts" you need were not directly involved, but you may need early and close monitoring during pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Melissa Gowans
Pediatrics 16 years experience
Complex: It's conceivable but largely depends on the size of your omphalocele and how it was repaired. Omphaloceles are frequently found with other genetic anomalies which can also affect fertility. Best answer is to discuss this with your private physician who knows more of the details about your surgical history.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mohammad Khan
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Yes: you should be able to have normal reproductive pattern
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Lois A Freisleben-Cook
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Probably: Consider these: there is a 50 percent prevalence of associated congenital abnormalities in the presence of omphalocele-some perhaps affecting pregnancy; there is an increased recurrence risk of omphalocele in family members. Young age at pregnancy is a risk factor. There is no good hard data on risks so consultation with a perinatologist is advised
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Neonatology 37 years experience
Have your semen evaluated if you have any doubts, you won't know until you check into it...
Sep 27, 2014

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
What are the symptoms of an omphalocele?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
Is there any teratogenic cause of omphalocele?
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
What is the definition or description of: Omphalocele?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
My friends baby has omphalocele. What are the odds the baby will live?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
Will the scars from the omphalocele surgery ever heal?
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 31, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
