U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A female asked:

i have a broken ankle and i am in a cast i have got a bruise near my toes it's little but has just appeared i am on fragmin (dalteparin) for 6 weeks what do i do?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moshe Lewis
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 25 years experience
See your doctor: The bruise could be pooled blood from the fracture because gravity causes it to accumulate in your feet. However,as you are on fragmin (dalteparin) any bleeding of concern should be discussed w/your doctor.They can determine the appropriate evaluation & if necessary remove the cast, image and test in the office and replace appropriately. It's important to keep your doctor apprised of bleeding while on Fragmin (dalteparin)
Dr. Jason Rudolph
Orthopedic Surgery 28 years experience
Probably normal: Fractures bleed, this normal ans causes bruising. If you have calf pain, it is an indication to contact your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent swollen ankles and feet in pregnancy?

7 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Avoid salt: Swollen feet and ankles are common in pregnancy. As the uterus gets bigger it puts pressure on the blood vessels in the pelvis returning the blood from the legs back to the heart. This can make blood flow slower and increase swelling. Avoiding salt, drinking plenty of water, and elevating your feet can help reduce swelling. Be aware it may not go away until a few weeks after the baby is born.
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
Nephrology and Dialysis 9 years experience
Check with your obstetrician- need to check blood pressure and urine for any protein.
Sep 8, 2013
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
