U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pittsburgh, PA
A 29-year-old female asked:

i am prescribed tramadol and lodine by my dr. he also mentioned i can take tylenol (acetaminophen). is it safe to take all 3 at the same time?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
No problem!: There should be no problem. But, if you don't enjoy swallowing this many at the same time, there's also no problem taking them separately. Just remember how long you need to wait until the next one. To avoid confusion, if you are comfortable swallowing a few in succession, it's safe to do so. Best!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

Can I become addicted to non prescription pain killers, like tylenol (acetaminophen) and advil?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
See below: Not addicted, they are not mind altering, however too much could cause problems to your body. Liver, kidney, stomach. See your doctor there may be better treatment options for what ever you are treating on your own. Dont be your own doctor.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is pre-diabetes the same as impaired glucose tolerance or impaired resting glucose?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: Prediabetes is impaired fasting glucose (ifg) or impaired glucose tolerant (igt). Some patient will have ifg but no igt while other will have igt and not ifg. High risk pre-diabetes are patients who have both ifg and igt.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is athletes foot the same thing as a yeast infection?

7 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Not exactly: Both athlete's foot and yeast infections are cause by organisms in the fungus family. Athletes foot can be caused by several different types of fungus as well as yeast. Many of the same medications which can be used to treat yeast infections will also benefit athlete's foot. A related condition, jock itch, can also be commonly caused by yeast as well as traditional fungi.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can a daily multivitamin alone provide the same high levels of antioxidants and zinc as the areds formulation?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fred Harvey
Geriatrics 37 years experience
Yes, but...: It would be tough to find. Even ones that are for eyes would be unlikely to have that level of nutrients. Some better vitamins that are 6 to 8 capsules per daily dose may contain enough.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anybody had a breast reduction and tummy tuck at the same time?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 22, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
