U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 18-year-old male asked:

I used otrivin nasal spray 5 times in two weeks.can i use more?can nasal saline spray reduces te inflammation of turbinates?is sinusoothe effective?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Ok but: If you have used it only 5 x in 2 weeks, it'd be fine. Nasal saline sprays also reduce allergic inflammation and likely wash off some of the allergens deposited on the nose. However Otrivin is not for regular use and you may be better off with an OTC nasal steroid spray.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
