A member asked:

I used otrivin nasal spray 5 times in two weeks.can i use more?can nasal saline spray reduces te inflammation of turbinates?is sinusoothe effective?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Chiu answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

If you have used it only 5 x in 2 weeks, it'd be fine. Nasal saline sprays also reduce allergic inflammation and likely wash off some of the allergens deposited on the nose. However Otrivin is not for regular use and you may be better off with an OTC nasal steroid spray.

Answered Sep 24, 2014

3.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...