A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

st-t wave changes,consider inferolateral ischemia on ecg, echo shows heart good. doctor said are few heart interruptions. what means? 27 yrs. thanks

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Tolstrup
29 years experience Family Medicine
ST-T wave changes: ST-T wave changes often are non-specific and may not mean anything. There are some ST-T changes that are the hallmark of heart attack, but I doubt this is your case as you echo was normal. Modern computerized ECG machines will always say "consider ... ischemia" with any ST-T wave abnormality.
Answered on Feb 12, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 73-year-old male asked:
Dr. Leonard Stein
46 years experience Cardiology
ABN ECG after Bypass: Doctor prob means there's no ECG changes from a year ago. ECG was prob abn before Bypass, & worse after. Important questions are answered on Stre ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nishant Kalra
18 years experience Cardiology
??: If you get pain during tachycardia then treatment is to prevent that tachycardia. I will advise you to see an electrophysiologist.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
I assume that when: you say the EKG says "heart attack" you mean the computer interpretation of the EKG. The algorithm for interpretation is weighted to favor abnormaliti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month