U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old female asked:

trouble breathing, rapid heart rate, ekg revealed flattened t waves. doc ordered echo consulted cardio who added nuclear stress test. is this serious?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Internal Medicine 55 years experience
Probably not: Assuming you do not have risk factors, it sounds like anxiety, especially if you tolerate exertion well.
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
SOB : The description doesn't provide enough specific information to know the problem. There may be heart abnormalities suggested by symptoms and tests which require further investigation. You should ask the doctors with the information specific to you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

How do I know whether the pain i'm having is a heart burn or something more serious like angina or coronary artery disease?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Freeman
Cardiology 18 years experience
It's difficult: Depending on the nature of the pain, additional testing such as a stress test could be useful to help figure out where your chest pain is coming from.
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
Thoracic Surgery 39 years experience
See your cardiologist.
Mar 8, 2012
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Could birth control cause stomach pains and breathing problems?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
AL
A 18-year-old member asked:

Could this be anemia? My hands and feet are often cool, and when I jump to my feet, my heart rate speeds up. I also hear a pulse in my right ear.

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe, maybe not: A person whose heart rate increases a lot when he stands up, and wonders if he is anemic, can be evaluated at his primary care doctor's office. The doctor can check the person's blood pressure and pulse, first lying down and then standing up. After the doctor's evaluation, blood tests can be done. A reasonable explanation for the symptoms surely will be found, whether or not it is anemia.
OR
A 33-year-old member asked:

My daughter has rapid shallow breathing and a stomach ache. No fever or other symptoms. What 's up?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Take her to doctor: If your daughter has a stomach ache and her breathing is rapid and shallow, you should take her to see a doctor.
A 18-year-old member asked:

I just got my appendix removed, will my baby be okay? Im 18 weeks pregnant and the dr. Checks his heart beat and he sounds healthy but will he be ok?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. MANOHAR CHENCHUGALLA
Family Medicine 24 years experience
OK: Appendectomy if done under spinal anesthesia should be safe. Baby needs meternal fetalmedicine follow up. I dont have complete details here to coment on this entirely and your obgyn can give the best answer.
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
It would be highly unusual for an appendectomy to be performed under spinal anesthesia; almost all are done under general anesthesia.
Dec 7, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 17, 2013

Disclaimer:
