A 60-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i suffered from heart palpitations. doctor said it is pvc and benign. is it. ekg and echo normal.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
40 years experience General Surgery
Sounds benign: It appears you have had the appropriate tests. I suggest you limit your caffeine intact, and eat a balanced diet. If there's continued concern, you may need a cardiac stress test, which is an ekg during controlled exercise, or chemical injection. Premature ventricular contractions are "extra" beats that occur, and can be caused by caffeine, fatigue, stress, and chemical imbalance. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Burns
37 years experience Emergency Medicine
Palpitations: Can be caused by panic and anxiety disorders. But people suffering with panic and anxiety disorders can also have other common medical disorders mani ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
10 years experience Family Medicine
BPPV: Its good that your tests are normal. It could likely be benign positional vertigo. Refer to this link for more information https://www.mayoclinic.org/ ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Yes, the Ativan: will not have a direct cardiac affect or any effect on the PVCs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month